Mailing list for discussions and development of KORUZA, a system for wireless optical networks (in English).

List archive Help


Re: [koruza] Which SFP module do you use?


Chronological Thread 
  • From: Valent Turkovic < >
  • To:
  • Subject: Re: [koruza] Which SFP module do you use?
  • Date: Fri, 16 Jan 2015 12:50:17 +0100

Generally speaking there are two kind of fiber optics, shorter range
Multi-mode and longer range Single-mode. Both use 1310 and 1550nm
wavelengts.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multi-mode_optical_fiber
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Single-mode_optical_fiber

On Wed, Jan 14, 2015 at 7:01 PM, Jan
< >
wrote:
> -----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE-----
> Hash: SHA256
>
> Hey Musti,
>
> I don't have experience in fiber networking and all the SFP modules I
> found in a quick google search operated using higher wavelengths. What
> SFP modules do you use? Is there some kind of standard that describes
> using that wavelength?
>
> Thanks,
> Jan
> -----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE-----
> Version: GnuPG v2
>
> iQIcBAEBCAAGBQJUtq8PAAoJEKpav3nQ/nSBpwsP/jotvN9w/Wo9Rf61xHWMK78j
> kGlzatxNXHwqfjZk8ZhWGBaR0QhVdNzEzN9OJ/pDuejQO3yOyVe1Pwaqx/1xL4at
> Hs6N1/jpygXeklQotFClISUEqhDyzN1cpg3YMTgtF5gC54bpjkLNeuPlvG+tXTdp
> m8ttWVxkX6vwvrv9MCP8rw36KaTm0WlS+CKYuHbSun2yGUOscu1PvBYwt490YGpZ
> uCi13H2h1zLkzVrKDdUqV5WAKCXXSut/iSYJX4E5NjpchK71fLzTOgZ3FMdBb3qG
> 3G3DbDfLLZCC+YA7PyDYJKIyg7AxxODOYU4BsDZjnNpBxldT44z+3TSM+np0GsTh
> tbV0EQRXX8Tjwajr2wZCgBATwDG2hbZzFc/sCpfm2K6jnfAz3ldVardKU0cuiqwW
> 3ecoUOqrjifzEpMoQ95N9GfAkFKnwcsk4Q9Ijcpj4QhLeYJ3xtzGPm+YYaXlkBPa
> 81mAyZYiTjwdfKY23ng9T5DDiyAQfx39uDXw9pRP9NlWkPJ6lXLbRnewc972tVaa
> ZBQyrXSvktOhbV6SlFT/lwVi2tvo4XiPnWqNvWmq+OikJtN2ra0gEXaSBdfdsKpd
> JOoOsGVJ7FO95O6ddqQ3jjeR9Sr67t4C43zxl+T6QRrsUmAVp7JxzaJnIpEi4Iwy
> EngPx06tuOcdXSSe7xCk
> =R6gp
> -----END PGP SIGNATURE-----
>
> Settings and unsubscription:
> http://wlan-si.net/lists/info/koruza
>
> Public archive:
> http://wlan-si.net/lists/arc/koruza



Archive powered by MHonArc 2.6.18.

Top of page