SFP module teardown SL

Internet access is a very inportant aspect of our lives, mainly possible due to a huge number of fibre optical links, transversing the whole globe. We rarely pay attention what makes such connectivity possible, thus I have made a SFP module teardown today, to gain some knowledge, that might be useful for a development project of mine; VALET. Technical details after these nice photos.

SFPteardown01.jpg SFPteardown02.jpg SFPteardown03.jpg SFPteardown04.jpg SFPteardown05.jpg SFPteardown06.jpg SFPteardown07.jpg SFPteardown08.jpg SFPteardown09.jpg SFPteardown10.jpg

I have torn apart a cheap SFP fibre optics module Optic SFP-S1203, max throughput of 1.25Gbps up to 3km using a single single-mode fibre for bidirectional communication using WDM - wave division multiplexing. Transmitting at 1550nm and receiving at 1310nm.

The module itself is rather elegantly designed, using a combined laser and photodiode and three integrated circuits and some passive components.

UX2222 155Mbps~2.125Gbps SFF/SFP Laser Driver
Using serialized data from the media converter and power modulating them, driving the laser transmitter, using a closed loop regulation system with a monitoring photodiode.
UX2127 2.5Gbps Limiting Amplifier
Amplifies signals from the photodiode and connects it to the media converter.
h010 0281
Unknown element, however it appears to be ROM memory, storing information about hte media converter type and characteristics, as predicted by the SFP multisource agreement.

For network connectivity, SFP modules have to be plugged into a media converter, such as TP-Link MC220L in this case or a network switch with SFP port. Fibre technologies are becoming more and more available, maybe an open fibre network spawns soon.